Skip to main content.
Regionally Coordinated Transportation Planning (RCTP) Home

Regionally Coordinated Transportation Planning (RCTP)

Texas Regions

Region and Lead Agency Information

Clickable map of regions.

Region 1 - Panhandle Region 2 - South Plains Region 3 - Nortex Region 4 - North Central Texas Region 5 - Ark-Tex Region 6 - East Texas Region 7 - West Central Texas Region 8 - Upper Rio Grande Region 9 - Permian Basin Region 10 - Concho Valley Region 11 - Heart of Texas Region 12 - Capital Area Region 13 - Brazos Valley Region 14 - Deep East Texas Region 15 - South East Texas Region 16 - Gulf Coast Region 17 - Golden Crescent Region 18 - Alamo Area Region 19 - South Texas Region 20 - Coastal Bend Region 21 - Lower Rio Grande Valley Region 22 - Texoma Region 23 - Central Texas Region 24 - Middle Rio Grande

Lead Agency Contact Information by Planning Region

This table will be updated as information becomes available.

Region Number Region Name Lead Agency Contact Person
1 Panhandle Panhandle Regional Planning Commission
P. O. Box 9257
Amarillo, TX 79105
Mr. Joe Price
Local Government Services Coordinator
(806) 372-3381
jprice@theprpc.org
2 South Plains South Plains Association of Governments
P. O. Box 3730
Freedom Station
Lubbock, TX 79452-3730
Ms. Kelly Davila
Director of Regional Services
(806) 762-8721
kdavila@spag.org
3 Nortex Nortex Regional Planning Commission
P. O. Box 5144
Wichita Falls, TX 76307
Mr. Joe Gambill
Economic Development Specialist
(940) 322-5281 x122
jgambill@nortexrpc.org
4 North Central Texas North Central Texas Council of Governments
P. O. Box 5888
Arlington, TX 76005-5888
Ms. Sarah J. Chadderdon, AICP
Principal Transportation Planner,
Regional Transit Coordination and Operations
(817) 695-9180
schadderdon@nctcog.org
5 Ark-Tex Ark-Tex Council of Governments
P. O. Box 5307
Texarkana, TX 75505-5307
Ms. Nancy L. Hoehn
Transportation Coordinator
(903) 255-3553
nhoehn@atcog.org
6 East Texas East Texas Council of Governments
3800 Stone Rd.
Kilgore, TX 75662
Ms. Melissa Cure
Transportation Planner/Analyst
(903) 218-6435
melissa.cure@etcog.org
7 West Central Texas Central Texas Rural Transit District
P. O. Box 712
Coleman, TX 76834
Mr. Michael Kelly
Regional Coordination Assistant
(325) 625-4491
michael@cityandruralrides.com
8 Upper Rio Grande County of El Paso
800 E. Overland, Suite 208
El Paso, TX 79901
Mr. Bob Geyer
Rural Transit Manager
(915) 834-8242
bgeyer@epcounty.com
9 Permian Basin Permian Basin Metropolitan Planning Organization
P. O. Box 60916
Midland, TX 79711
Ms. Rina Bale
Administrative Planning Assistant
(432) 617-0129 x1006
rbale@permianbasinmpo.com
10 Concho Valley Concho Valley Transit District
2801 W. Loop 306, Ste. A
San Angelo, TX 76904
Mr. Vince Huerta
General Manager
(325) 944-9666
vince.huerta@cvcog.org
11 Heart of Texas Heart of Texas Council of Governments
1514 South New Road
Waco, TX 76711
Mr. Rep Pledger
Director of Health and Human Services
(254) 292-1881
Rep.pledger@hot.cog.tx.us
12 Capital Area Capital Area Metropolitan Planning Organization
P. O. Box 1088
Austin, TX 78747
Mr. Alex Kone
Senior Planner
(512) 974-2529
Alex.kone@campotexas.org
13 Brazos Valley Brazos Valley Council of Governments
P. O. Drawer 4128
Bryan, TX 77805-4128
Mr. Michael Parks
Assistant Executive Director
(979) 595-2800 x2001
mparks@bvcog.org
14 Deep East Texas Deep East Texas Council of Governments
210 Premier Dr.
Jasper, TX 75951
Mr. Rusty Phillips
Regional Service Director
(409) 384-5704
rphillips@detcog.org
15 South East Texas South East Texas Regional Planning Commission
2210 Eastex Freeway
Beaumont, TX 77904
Mr. Bob Dickinson
Director, Transportation & Environmental Resources
(409) 899-8444 x7520
bdickinson@setrpc.org
16 Gulf Coast Houston-Galveston Area Council
P. O. Box 22777
Houston, TX 77227-2777
Mr. Kari Hackett
Program Manager
(713) 993-4576
kari.hackett@h-gac.com
17 Golden Crescent Golden Crescent Regional Planning Commission
568 Big Bend Drive
Victoria, TX 77904
Ms. Linda Ybarbo
Transportation Program Coordinator
(361) 578-1587
linday@gcrpc.org
18 Alamo Area Alamo Area Council of Governments
8700 Tesoro Drive, Suite #700
San Antonio, TX 78217
Ms. Rozanna Mendoza
Administration Manager
(210) 362-5286
rmendoza@aacog.com
19 South Texas South Texas Development Council
P. O. Box 2187
Laredo, TX 78043
Mr. Juan E. Rodriguez
Program Planner
(956) 722-3995 x39
jerodriguez@stdc.cog.tx.us
20 Coastal Bend Rural Economic Assistance League, Inc./ Transportation Coordination Network of the Coastal Bend
601 E. Main Street, Suite 200
Alice, TX 78332
Mr. Martin Ornelas
Inter-County Mobility Director
(361) 664-7826
martin.ornelas@tcncb.org
21 Lower Rio Grande Valley Lower Rio Grande Valley Development Council
510 S. Pleasantview Drive
Weslaco, TX 78596
Mr. Tom Logan
Director, Valley Metro
(956) 969-5761
tlogan@lrgvdctransit.org
22 Texoma Vacant Vacant
23 Central Texas Central Texas Council of Governments
PO Box 729
Belton, TX 76513
Ms. Cheryl Maxwell, AICP
Senior Planner
(254) 770-2379
cmaxwell@ctcog.org
24 Middle Rio Grande Southwest Area Regional Transit District
713 E. Main Street
Uvalde, TX 78801
Ms. Sarah Hidalgo-Cook
General Manager
(830) 278-4155 x3009
scook@paseoswart.org